Amazon.Ca - Info amazon.ca

amazon.ca receives about 805,000 unique visitors and 5,965,050 (7.41 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $41,085.71/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $27,684,561.54. According to Alexa Traffic Rank amazon.ca is ranked number 383 in the world and 0.161% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20149, United States and links to network IP address 205.251.242.58.

About - amazon.ca

The online shopping superstore, now in Canada!
Amazon.ca: Online shopping in Canada - books, electronics, Kindle, home & garden, DVDs, tools, music, health & beauty, watches, baby, sporting goods & more. Free two-day shipping with Amazon Prime.
How did amazon.ca look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is amazon.ca?

Daily Unique Visitors:
805,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
24,150,000
Daily Pageviews:
5,965,050 (7.41 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
383 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.161% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Canada 81.6%88.6%7
United States 7.1%4.8%1241
China 3.0%1.9%1511
Japan 0.9%0.5%3842
United Kingdom 0.9%0.7%1555
India 0.7%0.5%4385

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
amazon.ca
98.33%96.26%7.38
sellercentral.amazon.ca
2.58%2.91%8.52
associates.amazon.ca
0.78%0.28%2.7
catalog-sc.amazon.ca
0.32%0.26%6.0
vendorcentral.amazon.ca
0.26%0.23%6.6
OTHER
0%0.07%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush amazon.ca
Domain:
  amazon.ca
Rank:
  5,699
Organic Keywords:
  6,659,939
Organic Traffic:
  362,856
Organic Cost:
  $136,673.00
Adwords Keywords:
  25,966
Adwords Traffic:
  22,535
Adwords Cost:
  $5,140.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  88
Page Authority:
  70
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
24,946
Total Backlinks:
  52,624,831
Follow Links:
  32,812,715
Nofollow Links:
  19,812,116
Referring Domains:
  49,389
Referring IPs:
  39,711

How socially engaged is amazon.ca?

Facebook:
  50,429
Google +:
  1,445
Linkedin:
  759
Stumbles:
  3,938
Buffer:
  63
Pins:
  3

How much amazon.ca can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$41,085.71
Monthly Revenue:
$1,232,571.30
Yearly Revenue:
$14,996,284.15
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
Canada 5,285,034$37,048.09
United States 286,322$3,284.12
China 113,336$350.21
United Kingdom 41,755$260.14
Japan 29,825$95.44
India 29,825$47.72

How much money do amazon.ca lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$9,956.54
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$298,696.13
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$3,634,136.21
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
1,403,457
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
42,103,709
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
512,261,792
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
Canada 1,321,259$9,262.02
United States 51,538$591.14
China 14,734$45.53
United Kingdom 6,681$41.62
India 8,351$13.36
Japan 895$2.86

How much is amazon.ca worth?

Website Value:
$27,684,561.54

Where is amazon.ca hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
205.251.242.58
ASN:
AS16509 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20149
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 205.251.242.58

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does amazon.ca load?

Average Load Time:
(1486 ms) 59 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/51b-EJ2JOWL._RC%7C31blYzT739L.css_.css?AUIClients/NavMobileMetaAsset
https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/51KAJb2sWNL._RC%7C01-yf03D4rL.css,01JALvlt7iL.css,01gq5Ie9j3L.css,31-W1cTkQGL.css,01mML8oNhmL.css,21w9bIrinEL.css,11NiRKVqFFL.css,11SN-w3gPQL.css,21cWgje5RGL.css,01UX1wwHHJL.css,318hCTMRXQL.css,01IGf***zTDL.css,11ke3AjVnrL.css,11pdOHTh95L.css,11YRQRZ3riL.css,11X2-nh0PYL.css,01k57GAzlfL.css,01fogiWDAfL.css,11aMMTVEKqL.css,11rcTOZ2wOL.css,01vd5lqeZUL.css,31H2+vrbvrL.css,01DHz7m6lhL.css,01G1ufcWrRL.css_.css?AUIClients/AmazonUI
https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/317Ay7y%2BRiL.css?AUIClients/GWMWebAssets

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://amazon.ca/
https://amazon.ca/
https://www.amazon.ca/

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 13% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://fls-na.amazon.ca/1/batch/1/OP/A2EUQ1WTGCTBG2:144-5837807-5117063:6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7$uedata=s:%2Fuedata%2Funsticky%2F144-5837807-5117063%2FGateway%2Fntpoffrw%3Fat%26v%3D0.895.0%26id%3D6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7%26m%3D1%26sc%3Dadblk_no%26pc%3D136%26at%3D137%26t%3D1499360386650%26csmtags%3Dadblk_no%26pty%3Dgateway-phone-web%26spty%3Dsmartphone-card-unrec%26pti%3Dmobile%26tid%3D6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7%26aftb%3D1:138 (expiration not specified)
https://fls-na.amazon.ca/1/batch/1/OP/A2EUQ1WTGCTBG2:144-5837807-5117063:6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7$uedata=s:%2Fuedata%2Funsticky%2F144-5837807-5117063%2FGateway%2Fntpoffrw%3Fld%26v%3D0.895.0%26id%3D6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7%26bf%3Ddall_1-dcm_1-xhr_1-qs_1-ael_1-atob_1-pjs_0-njs_0-cjs_0-rhn_0-sel_0-chrm_0-plg_0-no_0-%26m%3D1%26sc%3D6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7%26ue%3D3%26bb%3D34%26ns%3D45%26cf%3D66%26af%3D71%26be%3D114%26ne%3D121%26pc%3D126%26tc%3D0%26na_%3D0%26ul_%3D-1499360386513%26_ul%3D-1499360386513%26rd_%3D-1499360386513%26_rd%3D-1499360386513%26fe_%3D0%26lk_%3D0%26_lk%3D0%26co_%3D0%26_co%3D0%26sc_%3D-1499360386513%26rq_%3D0%26rs_%3D0%26_rs%3D0%26dl_%3D0%26di_%3D0%26de_%3D0%26_de%3D0%26_dc%3D0%26ld_%3D0%26_ld%3D-1499360386513%26ntd%3D-2%26ty%3D0%26rc%3D0%26hob%3D1%26hoe%3D9%26ld%3D129%26t%3D1499360386642%26ctb%3D1%26rt%3Dcf%3A0-0-0-0-0-0-0_af%3A0-0-0-0-0-0-0_ld%3A0-0-0-0-0-0-0%26csmtags%3Daui%7Caui%3Aaui_build_date%3A3.17.11.1-2017-06-23%7CgwImgNoCached%7Cfls-na%7CnetInfo%3Aother%7CpageEncoding%3AUTF-8%26viz%3Dvisible%3A2%26pty%3Dgateway-phone-web%26spty%3Dsmartphone-card-unrec%26pti%3Dmobile%26tid%3D6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7%26aftb%3D1:130 (expiration not specified)
https://fls-na.amazon.ca/1/batch/1/OP/A2EUQ1WTGCTBG2:144-5837807-5117063:6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7$uedata=s:%2Fuedata%2Funsticky%2F144-5837807-5117063%2FGateway%2Fntpoffrw%3Fld%26v%3D0.895.0%26id%3D6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7%26bf%3Ddall_1-dcm_1-xhr_1-qs_1-ael_1-atob_1-pjs_0-njs_0-cjs_0-rhn_0-sel_0-chrm_0-plg_0-no_0-%26sc0%3Dgwm-head-aui-assets%26bb0%3D28%26cf0%3D29%26pc0%3D30%26ld0%3D31%26t0%3D1499360386544%26sc1%3Dgwm%26cf1%3D63%26af1%3D122%26pc1%3D123%26ld1%3D124%26t1%3D1499360386637%26sc2%3Dlg%26af2%3D65%26pc2%3D68%26ld2%3D***%26t2%3D1499360386582%26sc3%3DcsmCELLSframework%26bb3%3D87%26pc3%3D89%26ld3%3D90%26t3%3D1499360386603%26sc4%3DcsmCELLSpdm%26bb4%3D91%26pc4%3D96%26ld4%3D97%26t4%3D1499360386610%26sc5%3DcsmCELLSvpm%26bb5%3D100%26pc5%3D103%26ld5%3D104%26t5%3D1499360386617%26sc6%3DcsmCELLSfem%26bb6%3D107%26pc6%3D110%26ld6%3D111%26t6%3D1499360386624%26ctb%3D1:131 (expiration not specified)
https://fls-na.amazon.ca/1/batch/1/OP/A2EUQ1WTGCTBG2:144-5837807-5117063:6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7$uedata=s:%2Fuedata%2Funsticky%2F144-5837807-5117063%2FGateway%2Fntpoffrw%3Fld%26v%3D0.895.0%26id%3D6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7%26ctb%3D1%26sc0%3Dinteractivity%26cf0%3D610%26pc0%3D611%26ld0%3D612%26t0%3D1499360387125%26csmtags%3DgwmNoCardHistory%26pty%3Dgateway-phone-web%26spty%3Dsmartphone-card-unrec%26pti%3Dmobile%26tid%3D6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7%26aftb%3D1:613 (expiration not specified)
https://fls-na.amazon.ca/1/batch/1/OP/A2EUQ1WTGCTBG2:144-5837807-5117063:6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7$uedata=s:%2Fuedata%2Funsticky%2F144-5837807-5117063%2FGateway%2Fntpoffrw%3Fld%26v%3D0.895.0%26id%3D6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7%26ctb%3D1%26sc0%3Diss-init-aw%26bb0%3D1500%26cf0%3D1501%26be0%3D1504%26pc0%3D1505%26ld0%3D1506%26t0%3D1499360388019%26csmtags%3Diss-on-time-aw%26pty%3Dgateway-phone-web%26spty%3Dsmartphone-card-unrec%26pti%3Dmobile%26tid%3D6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7%26aftb%3D1:1507 (expiration not specified)
https://fls-na.amazon.ca/1/batch/1/OP/A2EUQ1WTGCTBG2:144-5837807-5117063:6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7$uedata=s:%2Fuedata%2Funsticky%2F144-5837807-5117063%2FGateway%2Fntpoffrw%3Fld%26v%3D0.895.0%26id%3D6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7%26ctb%3D1%26sc0%3DtempPageLoaded%26cf0%3D132%26pc0%3D133%26ld0%3D134%26t0%3D1499360386647%26pty%3Dgateway-phone-web%26spty%3Dsmartphone-card-unrec%26pti%3Dmobile%26tid%3D6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7%26aftb%3D1:135 (expiration not specified)
https://fls-na.amazon.ca/1/batch/1/OP/A2EUQ1WTGCTBG2:144-5837807-5117063:6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7$uedata=s:%2Fuedata%2Funsticky%2F144-5837807-5117063%2FGateway%2Fntpoffrw%3Fld%26v%3D0.895.0%26id%3D6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7%26ctb%3D1%26sc0%3Due_sushi_v1%26bb0%3D143%26pc0%3D147%26ld0%3D148%26t0%3D149936038***1%26pty%3Dgateway-phone-web%26spty%3Dsmartphone-card-unrec%26pti%3Dmobile%26tid%3D6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7%26aftb%3D1:149 (expiration not specified)
https://fls-na.amazon.ca/1/batch/1/OP/A2EUQ1WTGCTBG2:144-5837807-5117063:6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7$uedata=s:%2Fuedata%2Funsticky%2F144-5837807-5117063%2FGateway%2Fntpoffrw%3Fstaticb%26id%3D6DCRVBQPTB5WTR68J7V7%26pty%3DDetail%26spty%3DGlance%26pti%3DB01BVQEKRA:1000 (expiration not specified)
https://unagi-na.amazon.com/1/events/com.amazon.csm.nexusclient.prod (expiration not specified)

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.21 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a id="nav-button-cart" href="/gp/aw/c/ref=n…837807-5117063" class="nav-a"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/gp/aw/help/id…837807-5117063" class="nav-a">DepartmentShop By</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  92

Site Categories (dmoz)

Business and Economy/Shopping
Commerce et économie/Boutiques en ligne

What sites are related to amazon.ca?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 302 Moved Temporarily
Server: AkamaiGHost
Content-Length: 0
Location: https://www.amazon.ca/
Date: Thu, 06 Jul 2017 16:59:43 GMT
Connection: close
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: Server
Content-Type: text/html;ch***t=UTF-8
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=47474747; includeSubDomains; preload
Content-Language: en-CA
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-UA-Compatible: IE=edge
Cache-Control: no-cache
Pragma: no-cache
Expires: -1
Vary: user-agent
Date: Thu, 06 Jul 2017 16:59:44 GMT
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: session-id=134-4998704-2858667; Domain=.amazon.ca; Expires=Tue, 01-Jan-2036 08:00:01 GMT; Path=/
Set-Cookie: session-id-time=2082787201l; Domain=.amazon.ca; Expires=Tue, 01-Jan-2036 08:00:01 GMT; Path=/

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 176.32.100.45 900
A 176.32.98.168 900
A 205.251.242.58 900
MX amazon-smtp.amazon.com 900
SOA 900
Mname dns-external-master.amazon.com
Rname root.amazon.com
Serial Number 2010111131
Refresh 600
Retry 300
Expire 3024000
Minimum TTL 0
TXT 900
TXT 900
NS pdns5.ultradns.info 3600
NS pdns6.ultradns.co.uk 3600
NS pdns4.ultradns.org 3600
NS pdns3.ultradns.org 3600
NS ns3.p31.dynect.net 3600
NS pdns2.ultradns.net 3600
NS pdns1.ultradns.net 3600
NS ns1.p31.dynect.net 3600
NS ns4.p31.dynect.net 3600
NS ns2.p31.dynect.net 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2000-09-19
Domain Age:
16 years 9 months 21 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.cira.ca...
Domain name: amazon.ca
Domain status: registered
Creation date: 2000/09/19
Expiry date: 2019/07/16
Updated date: 2014/03/12
DNSSEC: Unsigned

Registrar:
Name: MarkMonitor International Canada Ltd.
Number: 5000040

Registrant:
Name: Amazon Technologies, Inc. TMA499121

Administrative contact:
Name: David C Arnett
Postal address: PO Box 8102
Reno NV 91423 United States
Phone: +1.2062664064
Fax: +1.2062667010
Email: email

Technical contact:
Name: David C Arnett
Postal address: PO Box 8102
Reno NV 91423 United States
Phone: +1.2062664064
Fax: +1.2062667010
Email: email

Name servers:
pdns1.ultradns.net
pdns5.ultradns.info
pdns3.ultradns.org
pdns4.ultradns.org
ns1.p31.dynect.net
ns2.p31.dynect.net

% WHOIS look-up made at 2017-07-06 16:59:51 (GMT)
%
% Use of CIRA's WHOIS service is governed by the Terms of Use in its Legal
% Notice, available at http://www.cira.ca/legal-notice/?lang=en
%
% (c) 2017 Canadian Internet Registration Authority, (http://www.cira.ca/)
Last update was 42 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
amazon.ca widget